Top Apps

Search for any app

I.D. Wood

Publisher: Double Dog Studios
Price: 4.99 USD
Rating:
Compatibility: iPhone & iPad

App Rank History

Check out the download rank history for I.D. Wood in United States.

Rank History shows how popular I.D. Wood is in the iOS, and how that’s changed over time. You can track the performance of I.D. Wood every hour of every day across different countries, categories and devices.

Discover More After Free Registration!

App Store Optimization

Track top keywords for every app out there, as well as how an app’s search position is trending over time for the keywords that matter.

App Reviews and Ratings

Get important user feedback by exploring App Reviews and Ratings. Slice and dice by version, country, and date range, to discover bugs, track suggestions and improve your app.

Featured

Find out when and where apps have been featured in the different app stores for any day, country, device and section.

App Description

I.D. Wood is a past iTunes Staff Favorites and here is what others are saying about I.D. Wood:

"Turn your already awesome iPhone into the best thing ever, with a decent wood guidebook." Sal Vaglica, This Old House

"With the I.D. Wood app for your iPhone, you'll look like a pro every time." BobVilla.com

"A well devised reference tool for those on the run, and also those perplexed by Bruce Hoadley’s work." Curated Magazine

"A must for any green builder or customer who is conscious about the materials they are going to buy....this app should be de rigueur." Charles and Hudson

"Remember the classic wood info and identification books on your shelf? This is the electronic version of those resources – somewhat easier to carry around in your pocket." Woodworker's Journal

I.D. Wood is your Pocket Guide to Woods from around the world with full screen samples and detailed information for over 200 different woods.

The standalone application will work with or without an Internet connection so that the samples and information are always at your fingertips. From the basic to the exotic, I.D. Wood turns your mobile device into a virtual guidebook for seasoned woodworkers, cabinet makers, designers, artists, architects, collectors, antique dealers, hobbyists, gunsmiths, musicians, homeowners, boat builders, carpenters and others.

I.D. Wood includes the following:

Over 200 High Quality Full-Screen Wood Samples (raw cut and non-finished)

* Species Names
* Botanical Names
* Other Names
* Wood Origins
* Wood Descriptions
* Woodworking Properties
* Common Uses
* Durability
* Sustainability
* Janka Hardness

I.D. Wood also features:

* Wood Glossary of over 90 terms
* Illustrations of Lumber Cutting Techniques
* Full text Search Tools
* Advanced Search
* Category Navigation
* Lumber Information
* Dimensional Lumber Conversions
* Thickness Measuring Screen
* Pilot Hole Reference
* Nail Size Reference
* Janka Hardness Scale
* Specific Gravity
* Lumber Grading Tables
* Board Feet calculator

I.D. Wood allows a user to quickly browse by Wood Samples, Species Names or Other Names to aide in quick identification. Categories allow for quickly finding woods of a particular use, durability or sustainable status.

App Store Optimization

What words do people use when trying to find an app? The right keywords can help an app to get discovered more often, and increase downloads and revenue. App Annie tracks millions of keywords so you can get more downloads for your app, and understand what keywords your competitors are using.

App Reviews and Ratings

Find out what users think of I.D. Wood by reading the reviews and checking the rating.

3.6

236 ratings

Not a snap pic & identify wood app

Shucks... paid for this app hoping to snap a pic of wood & it would tell me what type of wood it is... not so.

Jan 09, 2021

Not what I expected

I have a bunch of plant and garden identification apps.They all work the same way, basically you upload a photograph of the plant, weed, insect, flower, or treeYou are trying to identify and it gives you a list of suggestions of what it might be. Unfortunately that was what I thought this app might help me do.Basically if what you need is a master list of every wood and what it looks like and all of its characteristics, basically a reference, then this will be fine. But I was looking for some thing that could ID wood for me. Also the navigation on this is quite frustrating. When you hit the back button you have to go back to the master list and scroll all the way through the list again to get back to where you were. The back button function is not helpful. They need to rework that.

Nov 27, 2020

Learn everything about millions of apps and what’s happening in the app industry with App Annie.